Today's Ten on Tuesday topic is 10 Movies You Can Watch Over and Over Again and Never Tire Of. I do this a lot, so I'm going to have a hard time sticking to only ten. And I'm not going to include movies that I watched over and over when my daughter was young, such as Blue's Big Musical.
1. The Sound of Music. It's a musical, a love story, and a good vs. evil story. What's not to like?
2. The Wizard of Oz. This one also has music, good vs. evil and fantasy.
3. Grease. I was in 2nd grade when this movie came out. I was already an Olivia Newton John fan, so my mom took me to the theater to see this movie. This had to have been one of the first movies I saw in a theater (if not the first). I have seen it many, many, many times since then. I owned the album (2-record set), I had the bubblegum cards, and I have owned this movie in various forms (VHS, dvd, special edition dvd, etc.).
4. Wayne's World. This movie cracks me up. I work in an emotionally draining field, so I love movies that make me laugh.
5. Ferris Bueller's Day Off. I have seen this movie many, many times.
6. Sixteen Candles. I'm a child of the 80's, although, I don't think I saw any of the "80's" movies during the 80's. My favorite part is when Jake Ryan is waiting outside the church, by his car for Sam. I also like other Molly Ringwald movies: The Breakfast Club, Pretty in Pink.
7. Legally Blond. I like Reese Witherspoon, and her character, Elle. I also like Sweet Home Alabama (another Reese Witherspoon movie).
8. The Lord of the Rings trilogy. And The Hobbit. These are good knitting movies for me. Also, I have a crush on Aragorn.
9. Drew Barrymore movies: 50 First Dates, Never Been Kissed, The Wedding Singer...I can't think of others, but I'm sure there are others. Drew and Adam Sandler? I love them together!
10. Miss Congeniality. Love Sandra Bullock.
Here are some others I've watched many times: SWAT, How To Lose a Guy in 10 Days, other Kate Hudson & Matthew McConaughey movies, The Hangover, Thor, The Hunger Games, Hitch, the Harry Potter movies.
What are some movies that you never tire of?
How The Sound of Music failed to make my list, I cannot believe! Completely slipped my mind! We love that movie. :)
ReplyDeleteI love movies with Drew Barrymore in them also!
ReplyDeleteLinda in VA